Legal notice

Last updated: 01/07/2018.

Name of the owner

The owner of this website (“owner”) is Guillem Sanz of Xerric st., 25, 3.º 2.ª, 08172 Sant Cugat del Vallès (Barcelona). His contact e-mail address is info@guillemsanz.com.

Intellectual property

All content published on this website is the property of its owner and is subject to copyright and intellectual property rights of the owner of the site (except when it is explicitly stated that said content belongs to another party). The duplication, reproduction, distribution, adaptation or use of the content of this website for commercial purposes without the prior written consent of the website owner are prohibited.

Collection, processing and usage of personal data

You can visit most pages on this website without providing your personal details. In addition, personal data are only collected if you provide them voluntarily, e.g. when you fill in a form or subscribe to the bulletin.

The personal data you provide are used to fulfil and process your request, i.e. to respond to your request for information, products or services.

If you expressly give your consent, you will receive the website bulletin on a regular basis. To this end a double confirmation procedure is used, which means that you will not receive any bulletins until you have opened a link enabled in the notification e-mail to activate your subscription to the bulletin. Details for the dispatch of the bulletin (such as your e-mail address) and information you have voluntarily provided (such as your name, surnames, company, etc.) will be sent to MailChimp, which is the service provider entrusted with storing the data of bulletin subscribers and does not send or distribute these data to unrelated third parties.

You can unsubscribe to the bulletin at any time using the subscription cancellation mechanism included in all e-mails sent.

All data are stored and processed in accordance with applicable Spanish legislation, such as Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on personal data protection and Law 34/2002 of 11 July on information society and electronic commerce services.

Transfer of data to third parties

To process and provide the services you have contracted, you authorise the owner to provide your data to third parties that provide services related to the service purchased, such as the name of the financial institution or credit card issuer responsible for processing payment. In all other cases, your personal details will only be sent to third parties when there is a legal obligation to do so or if you have given your consent in advance. In particular, you can be sure that your personal details will not be sold, leased or given to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes without your express consent.

Rectification, blocking or deletion of your details

Your stored personal details will be deleted if they are no longer required for the purpose for which you had provided them to the owner, if the storage of these details is prohibited for legal reasons, or if you withdraw your prior consent. If the elimination of data is in breach of a retention period established in law or agreed to in a contract, your details will be automatically blocked.

In accordance with the Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data, you have the right to receive information on your stored data free of charge and to request the rectification, blocking or deletion of the same. To exercise this right, write to info@guillemsanz.com.

Use of cookies

This site uses cookies to make your browsing experience more efficient and safe and make the website easier to use. Cookies are small text files that are filed or stored on your computer and contain encrypted information on the contents of your visit, as well as information you have included in forms. Most of the cookies used on this site are “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted at the end of your visit.

However, other cookies remain on your computer, such as “permanent cookies”, which this site can access on your future visits to the site and allows the detection of your browser, as well as various service functions. The cookies used on this website do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. In any event, you can adjust the settings of your browser at any time to reject or delete cookies. To do this, refer to the instructions of the manufacturer of your browser. However, you should be aware if you remove cookies some of the functions of this website may not be available and, as a result, your access or browsing may be limited.

Use of website analysis tools

To make this website easier to use, it uses a website analysis tool called Google Analytics provided by Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S.A., “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files stored on your computer and which can be used to analyse how you use the website. Information collected by the cookies on your use of this website is generally sent to a Google server in the United States and stored there. However, if the anonymous IP option of this website is activated, Google will restrict your IP address to Member States of the European Union or other Member States of the European Economic Area. Your full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the United States and be abbreviated there in exceptional cases.

Google will use this information on behalf of this website to analyse how you use the website, prepare reports on activity on the site and provide other services related to the use of this website and the internet. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be cross-matched with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by making the appropriate adjustments to the configuration of the browser software. However, you should be aware that in this case, you may not have full use of all functions of this website.

Security and protection when browsing

This website includes a series of modern technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss and destruction of (and unauthorised access to) data. However, there is no such thing as complete security. Therefore, you must ensure that your access information remains confidential at all times and that you close the browser window at the end of your visit, in particular if you share the computer with others or access the website from a public computer.

General terms and conditions

The general terms and conditions described below include legal information on your rights when procuring products and services offered on this website, in accordance with current legislation on distance contracts and e-commerce.

1. Scope

Services procured on this website are governed exclusively by the following General Terms and Conditions. Conditions of the client or of third parties that differ from these conditions will not be valid, unless they have been expressly agreed to.

2. Supply

On this website you can procure mentoring services, media collaborations and speaking at events aimed at companies and professionals, as well as purchase certain content (e.g. e-books). The description of products and services is available on the appropriate sections and the conditions are set out in the commercial proportion or contract for the provision of services provided at the time of procurement.

3. Placement of orders and procurement

The information on products and services included on this website does not constitute a binding offer for entering into any contract in respect thereof. This content is offered solely for information purposes and does not constitute a contract for services or purchase.

You offer to enter into a contract for services or purchase contract as a client when you click on the button to request information that appears in the final step of the process to order products and services on this website. To this end, a confirmation window will appear containing the details of your order before completing the process. Using this window, you will be able to check and correct the details entered before clicking on the order button.

Immediately once you have placed your order, you will receive confirmation via e-mail (order confirmation), which does not constitute acceptance of the order. The contract is entered into when the owner of this website accepts your request by sending an e-mail, in which they expressly agree to the entering into the contract for services or products. This is also applicable when, due to the method of payment chosen, you have already paid the purchase price before signing the contract or you have authorised payment. If your order cannot be accepted due to unavailability or other reasons, the amount paid will be refunded using the same means of payment as soon as possible.

4. Right of withdrawal

As a consumer, you have 14 days in which to exercise your right of withdrawal in relation to any contract you have entered into online. To exercise this right of withdrawal, contact the owner of this website at info@guillemsanz.com.

5. Prices and taxes

All prices on the website are in euros (€) and include value-added tax (VAT) applicable at the rate in force in the country where you are located.

6. Methods of payment

You can pay for the products and services offered on this website via credit card or bank transfer. With your authorisation, the agreed amount will be withdrawn from your card or account as payment for the product or service you have purchased.

7. Limitation of liability

If the owner of this website does not meet its obligations due to negligence, all liability will be limited to foreseeable average and typical direct damages, calculated as a function of the products or services purchased. This also applies to instances of non-compliance with obligations on the part of companies that collaborate with this website.

8. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Legal disputes resulting from products and services procured on this website will be governed by the laws of the Kingdom of Spain and the courts of Barcelona (Spain) will be competent to hear such disputes, unless a different legal environment is stipulated in applicable legislation.